Privacy statement Xaviera Hollander

Introduction

Xaviera Hollander takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Who is Xaviera Hollander?

Xaviera Hollander is the Xaviera's Happy House eenmanszaak, with registered office at Stadionweg 17, Amsterdam, Noord Holland - 1077RV, The Netherlands, listed at the Trade register of the Dutch chamber of Commerce under no. 54249376.

Xaviera Hollander is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Xaviera Hollander use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Xaviera Hollander uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Xaviera Hollander keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address, Outstanding balance

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Services

Information:

Home address, Email, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Email, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

CRM

Information:

Name, Username, Email, Location, Phone

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

importance:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   
Marketing

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   
Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   
Security and fraud prevention

Purpose:

data security

Information:

Phone, Name, Address

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

How did we obtain your personal data?

Xaviera Hollander has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Xaviera Hollander has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Xaviera Hollander.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Xaviera Hollander makes these changes for you. You may request that Xaviera Hollander modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Xaviera Hollander to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Xaviera Hollander or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Mirav Self Defense. Xaviera Hollander will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Xaviera Hollander no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Mirav Self Defense

A request can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Xaviera Hollander will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Xaviera Hollander has received such a request. If Xaviera Hollander rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that Xaviera Hollander is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does Xaviera Hollander use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Xaviera Hollander and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Xaviera Hollander's website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Xaviera Hollander uses your data, you can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Xaviera's Happy House B&B

David

David

Sleeps 2 people. Cozy - intimate atmosphere, king size bed that can also be made up as two single beds - radio,TV and Wi-Fi. Hairdryer, coffee and tea makers in all rooms, shared bathroom with Goliath only. 

Read More ...

Goliath

Goliath

Sleeps 2 to 3 people - a spacious room, artistically decorated with king size bed, round table and four chairs, refrigerator, terrace, radio and TV as well as Wi-Fi. Coffee and tea maker in room as well as hairdryer. Shared bathroom with David room.

Read More ...

Happy House B&B Amsterdam

Happy House B&B Amsterdam

Xaviera’s Happy House is the ideal bohemian place to stay at in Amsterdam for a few days, no matter why you come here: for a naughty romantic weekend, a congress at the Rai or simply as a tourist with wife and or kids. When looking for the perfect...

Read More ...

Stadionweg 17, Amsterdam, Noord Holland - 1077RV, The Netherlands